Jump to OurRegion - Manawatu  Our Region Home   News   The Region   Events   Entertainment   To See & Do   Community   Business 
you are here: / / / /
RedSox Manawatu.jpg 

RED SOX MANAWATU

     2008 STEWARTS POWERBASE PRE-SEASON TOURNAMENT      

 StewartsLogo.gif

ALL GAMES PLAYED AT SKOGLUND PARK PALMERSTON NORTH

2008 Tournament Draw click below to download
2008 Stewarts Powerbase Tournament Draw.PDF(166.45 KB)

       as at 16 March 9:30pm

  Team   GF  GA Points 
 1 1929's 4  4  3 1  12
 2 A's   3    2  7  0   9  
 3 Legends   3    1  3  6    9  
 4 Dunshaegans   2  1  3  3   7  
 5 Wrinklies   2 1  1  3  3   7  
 6 Powerbase 4  2 2  2  1   6
 7  Thrashers   1   5   5    4  
 8  Rovers/Youth     0  5   1  
 9  Youth      4       0  
10  Valeron  3           0  
                   

Round

Game

Ground

Team

 

 

Team

Kick-Off

Bye HCap 
SUNDAY 16 MARCH  
   1 1 4 Wrinklies   1  1 Thrashers  2:00pm Powerbase, Legends 1-1
    2 1 A's  1 0 def Valeron     1-0 
    3 2 Rovers/Youth  0   0 Dunshaegans     0-0 
    4 3 1929's  1 0 def  Youth     1-0 
  2 5 4 Wrinklies  0   0 Powerbase 2:40pm Thrashers, 1929's 1.5-0 
    6 3 A's  2   0 Rovers/Youth     2-1.5
    7 2 Youth def  def  Valeron      
    8 1 Dunshaegans  2  0 Legends     2-1.5 
  3 9 4 Wrinklies  1   0 Rovers/Youth 3:20pm 1929's Valeron 1-0 
    10 2 Thrashers  0   2 A's     1.5-2 
    11 3 Youth  0 1 def Legends     0-1 
    12 1 Powerbase  2   1 Dunshaegans     2-3.5 
  4 13 4 Wrinklies  1   2 1929's 4:00pm Youth, Dunshaegans 1-2 
    14 3 Thrashers  2  0 Rovers/Youth     2-0 
    15 2 A's  2   0 Legends     2-2.5 
    16 1 Powerbase  1 0 def  Valeron     1-0 
  5 17 4 Powerbase  1  0 def Youth 4:40pm Wrinklies, A's, Rovers, Valeron 1-0 
    18 3 Thrashers  2  2 Legends     2-5.5
    19 2 1929's  1   0 Dunshaegans     1-0 
MONDAY 24 MARCH            
  6 20 4 Wrinklies      Youth 2:00pm  Dunshaegans, Valeron   
    21 1 Thrashers      Powerbase       
    22 2 A's   0 1929's      1-1.5 
    23 3 Rovers      Legends       
  7 24 4 Wrinklies      Dunshaegans  2:40pm  A's, Powerbase   
    25 2 Thrashers      Youth       
    26 3 Rovers      1929's       
    27 1 Valeron      Legends       
  8 28 4 Wrinklies      Valeron  3:20pm  Thrashers, Dunshaegans   
    29 2 A's      Youth       
    30 3 Rovers      Powerbase       
    31 1 1929's      Legends       
  9 32 3 Powerbase      Legends  4:00pm  Rovers, Youth   
    33 4 Wrinklies      A's       
    34 1 1929's      Valeron       
    35 2 Thrashers      Dunshaegans       
  10 36 1 Thrashers      Valeron  4:40pm  Wrinklies, Legends, Rovers, Youth   
    37 2 A's      Dunshaegans       
    38 3 1929's      Powerbase       
SUNDAY 30 MARCH  
  11 39 3 Youth      Dunshaegans  1:00pm  Thrashers, 1929's   
    40 4 Wrinklies       Legends       
    41 1 Rovers      Valeron       
    42 2 A's      Powerbase       
  12 43 1 Rovers      Youth  1:40pm  Wrinklies, A's, Powerbase, Legends   
    44 2 Thrashers      1929's       
    45 3 Dunshaegans      Valeron       

BOWL  

               
  SF1  46  5th      8th  2:20pm     
  SF2  47  2 6th      7th       

CUP

 
SF1 48 3 1st 4th 2:20pm  

SF2

49 4 2nd 3rd  

PLATE

50 2 9th 10th 3:00pm  
Skills Competition 3:00pm  

BOWL

FINAL 2 Winner G46 Winner G47 3:30pm  

CUP

FINAL 3 Winner G48 Winner G49 4:00pm  
 

- 3-4 games will be played by each team on the 1st 2 playing days with a minimum of 2 games on the 3rd playing day
- round-robin games will be 13 mins each way with 4 mins for half-time and 10 mins between games
        (i.e. total game time each playing day = approx 1 full game)
- semi-final and final game times will be 15 mins each way
- Skoglund Park pavillion will be open from 1 hour before 1st kick-off
- games will be played with rolling subs (max 5 subs)
- higher league teams will be goal-handicapped
- each team to supply a ref for one of the halves in the round-robin games
- referee will be provided for final on the 3rd playing day
- player of the day award for each team for each game
- skills competition on 3rd playing day before final
- golden boot awards for highest goal scorer and team
- golden glove award for fewest goals - keeper and team
- teams must be present at Red Sox Clubrooms to be eligible to collect prizes
- Yellow Card = 5 mins Sin Bin
- 3 Yellows during Tournament = Red Card
- Red Card = Stand Down for next 2 games
- Extra time for SF & F = 10 mins ea way then penalties
- Players in SF & F must have played at least 6 round robin games for the same team

Any inquiries please contact:
Marty - 021 734 952

 

 

 


Fancy a Lifestyle Change to the Manawatu ?  Overseas & NZ Inquiries for Players or Coaches are Welcome.
Employment opportunities and assistance are available.
Interested ? Send email with relevant details to:   lifestyle@redsox.co.nz